IFMEDIA(4)                NetBSD Programmer's Manual                IFMEDIA(4)


NAME
ifmedia - network interface media settings
SYNOPSIS
#include <sys/socket.h> #include <net/if.h> #include <net/if_media.h>
DESCRIPTION
The ifmedia interface provides a consistent method for querying and set- ting network interface media and media options. The media is typically set using the ifconfig(8) command. There are currently four link types supported by ifmedia: IFM_ETHER Ethernet IFM_TOKEN Token Ring IFM_FDDI FDDI IFM_IEEE80211 IEEE802.11 Wireless LAN The following sections describe the possible media settings for each link type. Not all of these are supported by every device; refer to your de- vice's manual page for more information. The lists below provide the possible names of each media type or option. The first name in the list is the canonical name of the media type or op- tion. Additional names are acceptable aliases for the media type or op- tion.
COMMON MEDIA TYPES AND OPTIONS
The following media types are shared by all link types: IFM_AUTO Autoselect the best media. [autoselect, auto] IFM_MANUAL Jumper or switch on device selects media. [manual] IFM_NONE Deselect all media. [none] The following media options are shared by all link types: IFM_FDX Place the device into full-duplex mode. This option on- ly has meaning if the device is normally not full-du- plex. [full-duplex, fdx] IFM_HDX Place the device into half-duplex mode. This option on- ly has meaning if the device is normally not half-du- plex. [half-duplex, hdx] IFM_FLAG0 Driver-defined flag. [flag0] IFM_FLAG1 Driver-defined flag. [flag1] IFM_FLAG2 Driver-defined flag. [flag2] IFM_LOOP Place the device into hardware loopback mode. [loop- back, hw-loopback, loop]
MEDIA TYPES AND OPTIONS FOR ETHERNET
The following media types are defined for Ethernet: IFM_HPNA_1 HomePNA 1.0, 1Mb/s. [HomePNA1, HPNA1] IFM_10_T 10BASE-T, 10Mb/s over unshielded twisted pair, RJ45 connector. [10baseT, UTP, 10UTP] IFM_10_2 10BASE2, 10Mb/s over coaxial cable, BNC connector, al- so called Thinnet. [10base2, BNC, 10BNC] IFM_10_5 10BASE5, 10Mb/s over 15-wire cables, DB15 connector, also called AUI. [10base5, AUI, 10AUI] IFM_10_STP 10BASE-STP, 10Mb/s over shielded twisted pair, DB9 connector. [10baseSTP, STP, 10STP] IFM_10_FL 10BASE-FL, 10Mb/s over fiber optic cables. [10baseFL, FL, 10FL] IFM_100_TX 100BASE-TX, 100Mb/s over unshielded twisted pair, RJ45 connector. [100baseTX, 100TX] IFM_100_FX 100BASE-FX, 100Mb/s over fiber optic cables. [100baseFX, 100FX] IFM_100_T4 100BASE-T4, 100Mb/s over 4-wire (category 3) unshield- ed twisted pair, RJ45 connector. [100baseT4, 100T4] IFM_100_T2 100BASE-T2. [100baseT2, 100T2] IFM_100_VG 100VG-AnyLAN. [100baseVG, 100VG] IFM_1000_SX 1000BASE-SX, 1Gb/s over multi-mode fiber optic cables. [1000baseSX, 1000SX] IFM_1000_LX 1000BASE-LX, 1Gb/s over single-mode fiber optic ca- bles. [1000baseLX, 1000LX] IFM_1000_CX 1000BASE-CX, 1Gb/s over shielded twisted pair. [1000baseCX, 1000CX] IFM_1000_T 1000BASE-T, 1Gb/s over category 5 unshielded twisted pair, RJ45 connector. [1000baseT, 1000T] The following media option is defined for Ethernet: IFM_ETH_MASTER Configure a 1000BASE-T PHY as a MASTER PHY.
MEDIA TYPES AND OPTIONS FOR TOKEN RING
The following media types are defined for Token Ring: IFM_TOK_STP4 4Mb/s, shielded twisted pair, DB9 connector. [DB9/4Mbit, 4STP] IFM_TOK_STP16 16Mb/s, shielded twisted pair, DB9 connector. [DB9/16Mbit, 16STP] IFM_TOK_UTP4 4Mb/s, unshielded twisted pair, RJ45 connector. [UTP/4Mbit, 4UTP] IFM_TOK_UTP16 16Mb/s, unshielded twisted pair, RJ45 connector. [UTP/16Mbit, 16UTP] The following media options are defined for Token Ring: IFM_TOK_ETR Early token release. [EarlyTokenRelease, ETR] IFM_TOK_SRCRT Enable source routing features. [SourceRouting, SR- CRT] IFM_TOK_ALLR All routes vs. single route broadcast. [AllRoutes, ALLR]
MEDIA TYPES AND OPTIONS FOR FDDI
The following media types are defined for FDDI: IFM_FDDI_SMF Single-mode fiber. [Single-mode, SMF] IFM_FDDI_MMF Multi-mode fiber. [Multi-mode, MMF] IFM_FDDI_UTP Unshielded twisted pair, RJ45 connector. [UTP, CDDI] The following media options are defined for FDDI: IFM_FDDI_DA Dual-attached station vs. Single-attached station. [dual-attach, das] MEDIA TYPES AND OPTIONS FOR IEEE802.11 WIRELESS LAN The following media types are defined for IEEE802.11 Wireless LAN: IFM_IEEE80211_FH1 Frequency Hopping 1Mbps. [FH1] IFM_IEEE80211_FH2 Frequency Hopping 2Mbps. [FH2] IFM_IEEE80211_DS1 Direct Sequence 1Mbps. [DS1] IFM_IEEE80211_DS2 Direct Sequence 2Mbps. [DS2] IFM_IEEE80211_DS5 Direct Sequence 5Mbps. [DS5] IFM_IEEE80211_DS11 Direct Sequence 11Mbps. [DS11] The following media options are defined for IEEE802.11 Wireless LAN: IFM_IEEE80211_ADHOC adhoc mode vs. infrastructure mode [adhoc]
SEE ALSO
netintro(4), ifconfig(8)
HISTORY
The ifmedia interface first appeared in BSD/OS 3.0. The implementation that appeared in NetBSD 1.3 was written by Jonathan Stone and Jason R. Thorpe to be compatible with the BSDI API. It has since gone through several revisions which have extended the API while maintaining backwards compatibility with the original API. Support for the IEEE802.11 Wireless LAN link type was added in NetBSD 1.5. NetBSD 1.6 July 19, 2000 3

You can also request any man page by name and (optionally) by section:

Command: 
Section: 
Architecture: 
Collection: 
 

Use the DEFAULT collection to view manual pages for third-party software.


Powered by man-cgi 1.15, Panagiotis Christias
Modified for NetBSD by Kimmo Suominen