TI(4)                   NetBSD Kernel Interfaces Manual                  TI(4)

NAME
     ti -- Alteon Networks Tigon I and Tigon II gigabit Ethernet driver

SYNOPSIS
     ti* at pci? dev ? function ?

DESCRIPTION
     The ti driver provides support for PCI gigabit Ethernet adapters based on
     the Alteon Networks Tigon gigabit Ethernet controller chip.  The Tigon
     contains an embedded R4000 CPU, gigabit MAC, dual DMA channels and a PCI
     interface unit.  The Tigon II contains two R4000 CPUs and other refine-
     ments.  Either chip can be used in either a 32-bit or 64-bit PCI slot.
     Communication with the chip is achieved via PCI shared memory and bus
     master DMA.  The Tigon I and II support hardware multicast address fil-
     tering, VLAN tag extraction and insertion, and jumbo Ethernet frames
     sizes up to 9000 bytes.  Note that the Tigon I chipset is no longer in
     active production: all new adapters should come equipped with Tigon II
     chipsets.

     There are several PCI boards available from both Alteon and other vendors
     that use the Tigon chipset under OEM contract.  The ti driver has been
     tested with the following Tigon-based adapters:

              The Alteon AceNIC V gigabit (1000BASE-SX and 1000BASE-T vari-
               ants) Ethernet adapter

              The 3Com 3c985-SX gigabit Ethernet adapter

              The Netgear GA620 gigabit (1000BASE-SX and 1000BASE-T variants)
               Ethernet adapter

              The Digital EtherWORKS 1000SX PCI Gigabit Adapter (DEGPA)

     The following should also be supported but have not yet been tested:

              Silicon Graphics PCI gigabit Ethernet adapter

     While the Tigon chipset supports 10, 100 and 1000Mbps speeds, support for
     10 and 100Mbps speeds is only available on boards with the proper trans-
     ceivers.  Most adapters are only designed to work at 1000Mbps, however
     the driver should support those NICs that work at lower speeds as well.

     Support for jumbo frames is provided via the interface MTU setting.
     Selecting an MTU larger than 1500 bytes with the ifconfig(8) utility con-
     figures the adapter to receive and transmit jumbo frames.  Using jumbo
     frames can greatly improve performance for certain tasks, such as file
     transfers and data streaming.

     The ti driver supports the following media types:

     autoselect            Enable autoselection of the media type and options.

     10baseT/UTP           Set 10Mbps operation.  The mediaopt option can also
                           be used to select either full-duplex or half-duplex
                           modes.

     100baseTX             Set 100Mbps (fast Ethernet) operation.  The
                           mediaopt option can also be used to select either
                           full-duplex or half-duplex modes.

     1000baseSX            Set 1000Mbps (gigabit Ethernet over multimode
                           fiber) operation. Only full full-duplex mode is
                           supported at this speed.

     1000baseT             Set 1000Mbps (gigabit Ethernet over twisted pair)
                           operation. Only full full-duplex mode is supported
                           at this speed.

     The ti driver supports the following media options:

     full-duplex           Force full duplex operation.

     half-duplex           Force half duplex operation.

     The Alteon Tigon and Tigon II support IPv4/TCP/UDP checksumming in hard-
     ware.  The ti supports this feature of the chip's firmware.  See
     ifconfig(8) for information on how to enable this feature.

     For more information on configuring this device, see ifconfig(8).

DIAGNOSTICS
     ti%d: can't map memory space  A fatal initialization error has occurred.

     ti%d: couldn't map / establish interrupt  A fatal initialization error
     has occurred.

     ti%d: jumbo buffer allocation failed  The driver failed to allocate mem-
     ory for jumbo frames during initialization.

     ti%d: bios thinks we're in a 64 bit slot, but we aren't  The BIOS has
     programmed the NIC as though it had been installed in a 64-bit PCI slot,
     but in fact the NIC is in a 32-bit slot.  This happens as a result of a
     bug in some BIOSes.  This can be worked around on the Tigon II, but on
     the Tigon I initialization will fail.

     ti%d: board self-diagnostics failed!  The ROMFAIL bit in the CPU state
     register was set after system startup, indicating that the on-board NIC
     diagnostics failed.

     ti%d: unknown hwrev  The driver detected a board with an unsupported
     hardware revision.  The ti driver supports revision 4 (Tigon 1) and revi-
     sion 6 (Tigon 2) chips and has firmware only for those devices.

     ti%d: watchdog timeout  The device has stopped responding to the network,
     or there is a problem with the network connection (cable).

SEE ALSO
     netintro(4), pci(4), ifconfig(8)

HISTORY
     The ti device driver first appeared in NetBSD 1.4.2.

AUTHORS
     The ti driver was written by Bill Paul <wpaul@ctr.columbia.edu>.

BUGS
     The driver currently tries to access some on-board memory transparently.
     This mapping (BUS_SPACE_MAP_LINEAR) fails on systems where the corre-
     sponding PCI memory range is located in "sparse" space only.

     This driver currently does not work on big-endian systems.

NetBSD 6.1.5                     June 2, 2001                     NetBSD 6.1.5

You can also request any man page by name and (optionally) by section:

Command: 
Section: 
Architecture: 
Collection: 
 

Use the DEFAULT collection to view manual pages for third-party software.


©1994 Man-cgi 1.15, Panagiotis Christias <christia@softlab.ntua.gr>
©1996-2014 Modified for NetBSD by Kimmo Suominen