IFMEDIA(4)              NetBSD Kernel Interfaces Manual             IFMEDIA(4)

NAME
     ifmedia -- network interface media settings

SYNOPSIS
     #include <sys/socket.h>
     #include <net/if.h>
     #include <net/if_media.h>

DESCRIPTION
     The ifmedia interface provides a consistent method for querying and set-
     ting network interface media and media options.  The media is typically
     set using the ifconfig(8) command.

     There are currently four link types supported by ifmedia:
           IFM_ETHER      Ethernet
           IFM_TOKEN      Token Ring
           IFM_FDDI       FDDI
           IFM_IEEE80211  IEEE802.11 Wireless LAN

     The following sections describe the possible media settings for each link
     type.  Not all of these are supported by every device; refer to your
     device's manual page for more information.

     The lists below provide the possible names of each media type or option.
     The first name in the list is the canonical name of the media type or
     option.  Additional names are acceptable aliases for the media type or
     option.

COMMON MEDIA TYPES AND OPTIONS
     The following media types are shared by all link types:
           IFM_AUTO    Autoselect the best media.  [autoselect, auto]
           IFM_MANUAL  Jumper or switch on device selects media.  [manual]
           IFM_NONE    Deselect all media.  [none]

     The following media options are shared by all link types:

           IFM_FDX    Place the device into full-duplex mode.  This option
                      only has meaning if the device is normally not full-
                      duplex.  [full-duplex, fdx]

           IFM_HDX    Place the device into half-duplex mode.  This option
                      only has meaning if the device is normally not half-
                      duplex.  [half-duplex, hdx]

           IFM_FLOW   Hardware flow control support.  [flowcontrol, flow]

           IFM_FLAG0  Driver-defined flag.  [flag0]

           IFM_FLAG1  Driver-defined flag.  [flag1]

           IFM_FLAG2  Driver-defined flag.  [flag2]

           IFM_LOOP   Place the device into hardware loopback mode.  [loop-
                      back, hw-loopback, loop]

MEDIA TYPES AND OPTIONS FOR ETHERNET
     The following media types are defined for Ethernet:

           IFM_HPNA_1   HomePNA 1.0, 1Mb/s.  [HomePNA1, HPNA1]

           IFM_10_T     10BASE-T, 10Mb/s over unshielded twisted pair, RJ45
                        connector.  [10baseT, UTP, 10UTP]

           IFM_10_2     10BASE2, 10Mb/s over coaxial cable, BNC connector,
                        also called Thinnet.  [10base2, BNC, 10BNC]

           IFM_10_5     10BASE5, 10Mb/s over 15-wire cables, DB15 connector,
                        also called AUI.  [10base5, AUI, 10AUI]

           IFM_10_STP   10BASE-STP, 10Mb/s over shielded twisted pair, DB9
                        connector.  [10baseSTP, STP, 10STP]

           IFM_10_FL    10BASE-FL, 10Mb/s over fiber optic cables.  [10baseFL,
                        FL, 10FL]

           IFM_100_TX   100BASE-TX, 100Mb/s over unshielded twisted pair, RJ45
                        connector.  [100baseTX, 100TX]

           IFM_100_FX   100BASE-FX, 100Mb/s over fiber optic cables.
                        [100baseFX, 100FX]

           IFM_100_T4   100BASE-T4, 100Mb/s over 4-wire (category 3)
                        unshielded twisted pair, RJ45 connector.  [100baseT4,
                        100T4]

           IFM_100_T2   100BASE-T2.  [100baseT2, 100T2]

           IFM_100_VG   100VG-AnyLAN.  [100baseVG, 100VG]

           IFM_1000_SX  1000BASE-SX, 1Gb/s over multi-mode fiber optic cables.
                        (short waves) [1000baseSX, 1000SX]

           IFM_1000_LX  1000BASE-LX, 1Gb/s over single-mode fiber optic
                        cables. (long waves) [1000baseLX, 1000LX]

           IFM_1000_CX  1000BASE-CX, 1Gb/s over shielded twisted pair.
                        (twinax) [1000baseCX, 1000CX]

           IFM_1000_T   1000BASE-T, 1Gb/s over category 5 unshielded twisted
                        pair, 802.3ab, RJ45 connector.  [1000baseT, 1000T]

           IFM_10G_LR   10GBASE-LR, 10Gb/s over single-mode fiber optic
                        cables.  [10GbaseLR, 10GLR]

     The following media option is defined for Ethernet:

           IFM_ETH_MASTER   Configure a 1000BASE-T PHY as the clock master for
                            a 1000BASE-T link.  This option has no effect
                            (shows current status only) if the media is
                            IFM_AUTO.

           IFM_ETH_TXPAUSE  Configure the device to send PAUSE (flow control)
                            frames.  This option has no effect (shows current
                            status only) if the media is IFM_AUTO.

           IFM_ETH_RXPAUSE  Configure the device to receive PAUSE (flow
                            control) frames.  This option has no effect (shows
                            current status only) if the media is IFM_AUTO.

MEDIA TYPES AND OPTIONS FOR TOKEN RING
     The following media types are defined for Token Ring:

           IFM_TOK_STP4   4Mb/s, shielded twisted pair, DB9 connector.
                          [DB9/4Mbit, 4STP]

           IFM_TOK_STP16  16Mb/s, shielded twisted pair, DB9 connector.
                          [DB9/16Mbit, 16STP]

           IFM_TOK_UTP4   4Mb/s, unshielded twisted pair, RJ45 connector.
                          [UTP/4Mbit, 4UTP]

           IFM_TOK_UTP16  16Mb/s, unshielded twisted pair, RJ45 connector.
                          [UTP/16Mbit, 16UTP]

     The following media options are defined for Token Ring:

           IFM_TOK_ETR    Early token release.  [EarlyTokenRelease, ETR]

           IFM_TOK_SRCRT  Enable source routing features.  [SourceRouting,
                          SRCRT]

           IFM_TOK_ALLR   All routes vs. single route broadcast.  [AllRoutes,
                          ALLR]

MEDIA TYPES AND OPTIONS FOR FDDI
     The following media types are defined for FDDI:
           IFM_FDDI_SMF  Single-mode fiber.  [Single-mode, SMF]
           IFM_FDDI_MMF  Multi-mode fiber.  [Multi-mode, MMF]
           IFM_FDDI_UTP  Unshielded twisted pair, RJ45 connector.  [UTP, CDDI]

     The following media options are defined for FDDI:

           IFM_FDDI_DA  Dual-attached station vs. Single-attached station.
                        [dual-attach, das]

MEDIA TYPES AND OPTIONS FOR IEEE802.11 WIRELESS LAN
     The following media types are defined for IEEE802.11 Wireless LAN:
           IFM_IEEE80211_FH1     Frequency Hopping 1Mbps.  [FH1]
           IFM_IEEE80211_FH2     Frequency Hopping 2Mbps.  [FH2]
           IFM_IEEE80211_DS1     Direct Sequence 1Mbps.  [DS1]
           IFM_IEEE80211_DS2     Direct Sequence 2Mbps.  [DS2]
           IFM_IEEE80211_DS5     Direct Sequence 5Mbps.  [DS5]
           IFM_IEEE80211_DS11    Direct Sequence 11Mbps.  [DS11]
           IFM_IEEE80211_DS22    Direct Sequence 22Mbps.  [DS22]
           IFM_IEEE80211_OFDM6   Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing
                                 6Mbps.  [OFDM6]
           IFM_IEEE80211_OFDM9   Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing
                                 9Mbps.  [OFDM9]
           IFM_IEEE80211_OFDM12  Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing
                                 12Mbps.  [OFDM12]
           IFM_IEEE80211_OFDM18  Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing
                                 18Mbps.  [OFDM18]
           IFM_IEEE80211_OFDM24  Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing
                                 24Mbps.  [OFDM24]
           IFM_IEEE80211_OFDM36  Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing
                                 36Mbps.  [OFDM36]
           IFM_IEEE80211_OFDM48  Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing
                                 48Mbps.  [OFDM48]
           IFM_IEEE80211_OFDM54  Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing
                                 54Mbps.  [OFDM54]
           IFM_IEEE80211_OFDM72  Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing
                                 72Mbps.  [OFDM72]

     The following media options are defined for IEEE802.11 Wireless LAN:
           IFM_IEEE80211_ADHOC    Ad-hoc (IBSS) mode. [adhoc, ibss]
                                  In some drivers, it may be used with the
                                  IFM_FLAG0 [flag0] media option to specify
                                  non-standard ad-hoc demo mode.
           IFM_IEEE80211_HOSTAP   Access Point mode [hostap]
           IFM_IEEE80211_MONITOR  Monitor mode [monitor]
           IFM_IEEE80211_TURBO    Turbo mode [turbo]

SEE ALSO
     netintro(4), ifconfig(8)

HISTORY
     The ifmedia interface first appeared in BSD/OS 3.0.  The implementation
     that appeared in NetBSD 1.3 was written by Jonathan Stone and Jason R.
     Thorpe to be compatible with the BSDI API.  It has since gone through
     several revisions which have extended the API while maintaining backwards
     compatibility with the original API.

     Support for the IEEE802.11 Wireless LAN link type was added in
     NetBSD 1.5.

NetBSD 5.1                      October 7, 2006                     NetBSD 5.1

You can also request any man page by name and (optionally) by section:

Command: 
Section: 
Architecture: 
Collection: 
 

Use the DEFAULT collection to view manual pages for third-party software.


©1994 Man-cgi 1.15, Panagiotis Christias <christia@softlab.ntua.gr>
©1996-2014 Modified for NetBSD by Kimmo Suominen